Pottery Video of the Week: The Puffy Handle – Sandi Pierantozzi Demonstrates a Great Alternative to a Pulled Handle

sandipuffy620

Pulled handles are lovely, but they are not the only option for creating great handles on your pottery. With a little imagination and skill, you can make successful handles in a multitude of ways. 

 

Our good friend Sandi Pierantozzi, who is not lacking in the imagination or the skills department, returns today with a great idea for an alternative to the pulled handle. In this clip, Sandi shares the technique for making her “puffy” handles. Enjoy! – Jennifer Harnetty, editor.

 

 

Having trouble watching the video?

Please see our Video FAQ to troubleshoot.

 


Never stop asking “what if?”
Take your work in new directions with Sandi’s 3-hour DVD
What If? Explorations with Texture and Soft Slabs.

Learn more about it here!


Comments
  • That’s exactly what my question was. How do you let the air escape from the handle? If you make holes won’t it be difficult to keep the inside clean? Is there a way to do it that someone could explain? Thanks in advance!
    Sandi your handles are beautiful!
    Jackie Wendenburg

  • Disappointing no sound.. and was expecting something more exciting and poss to what forms she applied handle.

  • Awesome apron! Liked the handle, too. It is my meager understanding that air is not a problem in pottery – moisture is the cause of pots sometimes exploding in the kiln. At least that is what I was told.

  • I often do rolled hollow rims on my thrown pots. I’ve found that a tiny hole made with a needle tool in an unobtrusive place is enough to vent hollow forms during bisque firing. I have to be sure to push all the way into the center of the void, however. After the piece is bisqued, I glaze over the hole. (It’s not necessary to vent during glaze-firing, as the moisture has already been fired out of the clay during the bisque process.)

  • sorry it should read not the air. do people still think you wedge clay to remove air, so the piece will not blow up during firing?

  • Great video! I think she may have forgotten to mention that you should poke a tiny hole with a needle tool somewhere to allow the steam to escape while it’s drying. My experience has been that glazed over tiny holes do not crack but I have had hollowed out sprews start to crack off a surface in the bisque if I forget to poke a hole. So I would just to be on the safe side poke a tiny hole.

  • Hi,I heard Sandi mention corn starch what is this used for in pottery making. Excuse my ignorance but I’m quite new to pottery…Eric

  • Another newbie question… I thought you had to have a hole that glaze wouldn’t fill in when doing a hollow shape… IE on the final fire, otherwise kaboom?????

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Enter Your Log In Credentials

Send this to a friend